Skip to Main Content
Start main Content

Campus Snapshots

Lingnan Karate Team achieves outstanding results in joint university competition

Lingnan Karate Team achieves outstanding results in joint university competition

The 27th Hong Kong Joint University Karate Competition organised by The University Sports Federation of Hong Kong, China was held on 2 April at the Multi-purpose Hall, Open University of Hong Kong.  Our Karate Team performed well and was crowned the Overall Champion.

 

In the Team Kata event, Lau Choi-yan (BBA, Year 3), Ma Ching-yee (BA, Year 2) and Zhang Hanlin (BA, Year 3) captured the champion.

 

For the Team Kumite event, Cheng Wing-sze (alumni), Chung Man-kin (Yi Jin Diploma, Year 1), Lam Ho-ming (alumni), Law Siu-yuen (Higher Diploma, Year 1), Ng Ka-yip (BSS, Year 4), Wong Cheuk-lee (BSS, Year 4) and Zhang Hanlin (BA, Year 3) won the 1st Runner-up.

 

Other than the Overall Champion, Team Kata and Team Kumite, the team members also won prizes in individual events:

 

Junior Women’s Kumite (55kg or above):
Champion: Lam Man-chi (BA, Year 2)

Intermediate Women’s Kumite (Open):
1st Runner-up: Fong Oi-ling (alumni)
2nd Runner-up: Lau Choi-yan (BBA, Year 3), Zhang Hanlin (BA, Year 3)

Senior Women’s Kumite (55kg or above):
Champion: Wong Cheuk-lee (BSS, Year 4)

Junior Women’s Individual Kata:
Champion: Ma Ching-yee (BA, Year 2)
2nd Runner-up: Lam Man-chi (BA, Year 2), Leung Wai-wan (BBA, Year 1)

Intermediate Women’s Individual Kata:
Champion: Lau Choi-yan (BBA, Year 3)
1st Runner-up: Fong Oi-ling (alumni)
2nd Runner-up: Poon Pui-yee (alumni) , Zhang Hanlin (BA, Year 3)

Intermediate Men’s Kumite (67kg or below):
Champion: Lam Ho-ming (alumni)

Intermediate Men’s Kumite (67kg or above):
Champion: Ng Ka-yip (BSS, Year 4)

Senior Men’s Kumite (67kg or below):
1st Runner-up: Chung Man-kin (Yi Jin Diploma, Year 1)

Junior Men’s Individual Kata:
Champion: Law Siu-yuen (Higher Diploma, Year 1)
1st Runner-up: Jonathan Patrick S Paragas (BA, Year 1)

Intermediate Men’s Individual Kata:
2nd Runner-up: Ng Ka-yip (BSS, Year 4)

Senior Men’s Individual Kata:
1st Runner-up: Chung Man-kin (Yi Jin Diploma, Year 1)

 

Congratulation to the University Karate Team!