跳到内容
博雅教育成就一生 Emerald Publishing
开始内容

Teaching and Learning Centre

Teaching Excellence Awards Scheme (TEAS)

The Teaching Excellence Awards Scheme (TEAS) was introduced to Lingnan University in 1996. The scheme is to recognize and reward distinguished teachers who have demonstrated outstanding performance in teaching.

Teaching Excellence Awards Scheme (TEAS)

The Teaching and Learning Centre supports the implementation of TEAS which aims to recognize and reward academic colleagues who have demonstrated outstanding performance in teaching.

 

2021-22-TEAS

 

Teaching Excellence Awards Scheme (TEAS), 2021/22

Recipients of Teaching Excellence Awards Scheme:

 

Year 2019 / 2020 - 13th Round 

  • Prof. CHOU Ai-ling Grace (History)
  • Prof. LEE Lap Fai Alan (Applied Psychology)
     

Year 2017 / 2018 - 12th Round 

  • Prof. HIRADHAR Preet (English)
  • Mr. LEBANE Marc (Centre for English and Additional Languages)
  • Prof. WHITLA Paul (Marketing and International Business)

Distinguished Teacher Award

  • Prof. WHITLA Paul (Marketing and International Business)
     

Year 2015 / 2016 - 11th Round 

  • Prof. CHEN Hon Fai (Sociology and Social Policy)
  • Prof. HO Hung Lam, Elizabeth (English)
  • Prof. WONG Hiu Kan, Ada (Marketing and International Business)
     

Year 2013 / 2014 - 10th Round 

  • Prof. KWONG Yim-tze Charles (Chinese/Translation/Philosophy)

He is also the recipient of UGC Teaching Award 2014

  • Prof. HAMPTON Mark (History)
  • Mr. LEBANE Marc (Centre for English and Additional Languages)
  • Prof. WHITLA Paul (Marketing and International Business) 

Master Teacher Award

  • Prof. LAU Yin-ping Grace (Chinese)
     

Year 2011 / 2012 - 9th Round 

  • Dr. FICHTER James Robert (History)
  • Dr. LAU Yin-ping Grace (Chinese)
  • Dr. WONG Shuk-han Mary (Chinese) 
     

Year 2009 / 2010 - 8th Round 

  • Dr. CHAN Hau-nung Annie (Sociology and Social Policy)
  • Dr. WHITLA Paul (Marketing and International Business)
  • Prof. XU Zi-dong (Chinese)
     

Year 2007 / 2008 - 7th Round 

  • Dr. LAU Yin-ping Grace (Chinese) [Special Award]
  • Dr. HSU Tzu-pin (Chinese)
  • Dr. KWONG Yim-tze Charles (Chinese/Translation)
  • Dr. WONG Yeuk-ha Brossa (Accountancy)
     

Year 2005 / 2006 - 6th Round 

  • Dr. CHAN Hau-nung Annie (Politics and Sociology)
  • Ms. CHANG Ching-mei Irene (Chinese Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Ms. PANG Lai-king Rebecca (English Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Dr. SI TOU Sau-ieng (Chinese)
     

Year 2003 / 2004 - 5th Round 

  • Prof. EOYANG Eugene Chen (English)
  • Dr. LAU Yin-ping Grace (Chinese)
  • Ms. WU Wai-yiu (Chinese Language Education and Assessment Centre)

Year 2001 / 2002 - 4th Round 

  • Dr. LI Dong-hui (Translation)
  • Dr. RAN Jimmy (Economics)
     

Year 1999 / 2000 - 3th Round 

  • Prof. LEUNG Ping-kwan (Chinese)
  • Dr. CHONG Yau-yuk (Translation)
  • Dr. CHAN Shun-hing (Cultural Studies)
     

Year 1997 / 1998 - 2th Round 

  • Ms. CHEN Hua-ling (Language Centre)
  • Mr. LAU Kwok-fai (Marketing)
  • Prof. XU Zi-dong (Chinese)
     

Year 1996 / 1997 - 1th Round 

  • Ms. LAU Kin-chi (Translation)
  • Ms. TANG Mo-lin Moureen (Management)
     

Year 2019 / 2020 - 13th Round 

The Cultural Studies Team: (Cultural Studies)

  • Prof. LAU Kin Chi (Team Leader)
  • Ms. AU YEUNG Lai Seung
  • Ms. JIN Peiyun
  • Mr. LEE Kiu Chi
  • Dr. YAN Xiaohui 
     

Year 2017 / 2018 - 12th Round 

The Finance Team: (Finance and Insurance)

  • Prof. WONG Man Lai Sonia (Team Leader)
  • Prof. CHENG Joseph
  • Prof. POON Pui Han Winnie
  • Prof. WEI Lai
  • Prof. ZHAO Xiaofeng

Year 2019 / 2020 - 13th Round 

  • Dr. HAN Peng (Accountancy)
     

Year 2017 / 2018 - 12th Round 

  • Prof. BURAK HO Esra (Sociology and Social Policy)
     

Year 2015 / 2016 - 11th Round 

  • Prof. CHIU Wai Wai (Philosopy)
     

Year 2011 / 2012 - 9th Round 

  • Dr. HO Ka-ki, Lawrence (Political Science)
     

Year 2009 / 2010 - 8th Round 

  • Dr. CHOU Ai-ling Grace (History)

Year 2019 / 2020 - 13th Round 

  • Dr. CHEUNG Yu Kit (Translation)
  • Prof. LUN Miu Chi Vivian (Applied Psychology)
  • Prof. WHITTEN Gregory (Economics)


The Office of Service-Learning Team:

  • Prof. KO Wing Yin Albert (Team Leader)
  • Dr. AROKIARAJ Aloysius Wilfred Raj
  • Prof. FONG Jonathan 
  • Dr. VAN HOLSTEIJN Jasper 
  • Dr. XIAO Chong Zoe
     

Year 2017 / 2018 - 12th Round 

  • Prof. CHEN Yu Jen (Marketing and International Business)
  • Dr. TANG Lili (Chinese Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Prof. WONG Vincent (Marketing and International Business)
     

Year 2015/ 2016 - 11th Round 

  • Prof. CHANG Nam Fung (Translation)
  • Dr. SIU Yau Ho (Chinese)

Year 2013/ 2014 - 10th Round 

  • Prof. ARCHER Carol (Visual Studies)
  • Prof. LIANG Liping (Computing and Decision Sciences)
  • Dr.MA Maopeng (Chinese Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Prof. PENG Ling (Marketing and International Business)
     

Year 2011/ 2012 - 9th Round 

  • Prof. KWONG Yim-tze Charles (Translation/Chinese)
  • Dr. LI Fei (Chinese Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Dr. WAN Chun-ying Lisa (Marketing and International Business)

 

Year 2009/ 2010 - 8th Round 

  • Mr. HAN De-zhi (Chinese Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Ms. LUO Kim-wan Rebecca (Accountancy)
  • Ms. PANG Lai-king Rebecca (Centre for English and Additional Languages)
     

Year 2007/ 2008 - 7th Round

  • Dr. CHAN Wai-ying (Chinese)
  • Dr. LAW Suk-mun Sophia (Philosophy)
  • Dr. LENG Ming-ming (Computing & Decision Sciences)
  • Dr. SIMMONS Richard (Accountancy)
  • Prof. ZHOU Lianxi (Marketing and International Business)
     

Year 2005/ 2006 - 6th Round

  • Dr. SIMMONS Richard Stanley (Accountancy)
  • Prof. SESARDIC Neven (Philosophy)
  • Ms. LAW Lai-yi Lilian (English Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Dr. CHOU Ai-ling Grace (History)
     

Year 2003/ 2004 - 5th Round

  • Dr. CHAN Hau-nung Annie (Politics and Sociology)
  • Prof. CHAN Cheung-ming Alfred (Politics and Sociology)
  • Dr. LO Kit-hung (Philosophy)
     

Year 2001/ 2002 - 4th Round

  • Dr. CHEN Shimin (Accounting and Finance)
  • Prof. GOATLY Andrew Peter (English)
  • Dr. KWONG Yim-tze Charles (Translation)
  • Ms. LAI Sui-yee Rachel (English Language Education and Assessment Centre)
     

Year 1999/ 2000 - 3th Round

  • Dr. LAU Yin-pang Grace (Chinese)
  • Ms. PANG Lai-king Rebecca (English Language Education and Assessment Centre)
  • Dr. WONG Mei-ling May (Management)